White Deer Photograph Deer Facts
Check out our range of fun deer facts for kids. Learn about deer antlers, what a young deer is called and much more.
Deer are part of the Cervidae family that include moose, reindeer, elk and other species.
Male deer grow new antlers each year.
Animals such as antelope resemble deer in a number of ways but have horns instead of antlers, the difference being that horns are not grown and replaced like antlers are.
During the mating season male deer will often use their antlers to fight for the attention of female deer.
Many species of deer have been hunted over the years for their antlers.
A male deer is usually called a ‘buck’.
A large male deer is often called ‘stag’.
A female deer is usually called a ‘doe’.
A young deer is usually called a ‘fawn’.
A group of deer is known as a ‘herd’.
Deer have long legs typically suited to the environments they live in.
They can jump high and swim well.
Most deer are born with white spots but lose them within a year.
Deer take their first steps within half an hour of their birth.
Young deer will usually stay with their mother for around a year.
The lion (Panthera leo) is one of the four big cats in the genus Panthera and a member of the family Felidae. With some males exceeding 250 kg (550 lb) in weight, it is the second-largest living cat after the tiger. Wild lions currently exist in sub-Saharan Africa and in Asia (where an endangered remnant population resides in Gir Forest National Park in India) while other types of lions have disappeared from North Africa and Southwest Asia in historic times.
Image Posted on Updated on
Elephants are the largest living terrestrial animals; male African elephants can reach a height of 4 m (13 ft) and weigh as much as 7,000 kg (15,000 lb). These animals have several distinctive features, including a long proboscis or trunk that they use for numerous purposes, particularly for grasping objects. The ear flaps are particularly large and help to control the temperature of their massive bodies. Their incisors grow into large tusks, which serve as tools for moving objects and digging, as well as weapons for fighting. African elephants have larger ears and concave backs while Asian elephants have smaller ears and a convex back.
Image Posted on Updated on
Elephants are large mammals of the family Elephantidae and the order Proboscides. Traditionally, two species were known, the African elephant (Loxodonta Africana) and the Asian elephant (Elapses Maximus), although some evidence suggests that African bush elephants and African forest elephants are separate species (L. Africana and L. cyclotis respectively). Elephants are scattered throughout sub-Saharan Africa, and South and Southeast Asia. They are the only surviving proboscides, although several extinct species have been identified, including the elephants’ close relatives, the mammoths.